Modal Verbs

Modal Verbs

Indicative Subjunctive II
Passive Subjunctive I

The conjugation of the six modal verbs should be second nature to you. Here is a summary:

Indicative

Present:

können to be able to   müssen to have to
ich kann wir können   ich
muss
wir
müssen
du kannst ihr könnt   du musst ihr müsst
er/sie/es kann sie/Sie können   er/sie/es muss sie/Sie müssen
wollen to want to   sollen to be supposed to
ich will wir wollen   ich soll wir sollen
du willst ihr wollt   du sollst ihr sollt
er/sie/es will sie/Sie wollen   er/sie/es soll sie/Sie sollen
dürfen to be allowed to   mögen to like [möchte = would like]
ich darf wir dürfen   ich mag wir mögen
du darfst ihr dürft   du magst ihr mögt
er/sie/es darf sie/Sie dürfen   er/sie/es mag sie/Sie mögen

Simple Past: For the modal verbs, use Simple Past in speaking as well as in writing; note: no umlauts!

  • konnte, musste, wollte, sollte, durfte, mochte

Perfect: Not used very much; note: double infinitive!; use with "haben" always--even with "sein" verbs

  • Ich habe gehen können, du hast gehen müssen etc. [I was able to go, you had to go etc.]

Past Perfect: Use hatte instead of haben; still use double infinitive. Almost never need this!

  • Ich hatte gehen können, du hattest gehen müssen etc. [I had been able to go, you had had to go etc.]

Future: This time, use double infinitive with "werden":

  • Ich werde gehen können, du wirst gehen müssen etc. [I will be able to go, you will have to goetc.]

Subjunctive II

Present: Use umlauts if the infinitive has umlauts!

  • könnte, müsste, wollte, sollte, dürfte, möchte
  • Ich könnte gehen(I could go [if...]); Du müsstest gehen (You really ought to go); Sie wollte gehen (She would want to go); Wir sollten gehen (We should go); Ihr dürftet gehen (You all would be allowed to go); Sie möchten gehen (They would like to go).
  • Reminder: For modal verbs, and for haben and sein, don't form the present subjunctive using würde + infinitive. Instead, use the one-word form given here

Past: Use double infinitive with hätte (never wäre); remember there is only one past subjunctive tense, not two as there are in the indicative!

  • Ich hätte gehen können (I could have gone [if...]); Du hättest gehen müssen (You really ought to have gone); Sie hätte gehen wollen (She would have wanted to go); Wir hätten gehen sollen (We should have gone); Ihr hättet gehen dürfen (You all would have been allowed to go); Sie hätten gehen mögen (They would have liked to go).

Passive

Always formed using modal + infinitive of werden+ past participle of main verb

Present:

  • Das Ei muss gegessen werden (The egg must be eaten)

Simple Past:

  • Das Ei musste gegessen werden (The egg had to be eaten)

Other Tenses:

  • Would use double infinitive (E.g.Das Ei hat/wird gegessen werden müssen)--but you needn't worry about this.

Subjunctive I [not tested in 221/231 and below]

Present: Modals are regular like all other verbs in Subjunctive I!

  • könne, müsse, wolle, solle, dürfe, möge

Past: Use double infinitive with habe (never sei); remember there is only one past subjunctive tense, not two as there are in the indicative!

  • Er sagt, er habe gehen können (He says he was able to go)
  • Er sagt, er habe gehen müssen (He says he had to go); etc.